Lectures by Local Societies

All talks are held at 7.30pm (unless indicated) in the Grosvenor Museum Lecture Theatre, 27 Grosvenor Museum, Chester CH1 2DD.  01244 972197. There are varying charges for admission to the lectures, contact individual societies for more information.

Contact details for the societies are at the bottom of the page.

For details of hiring the lecture theatre for your society or company, please click on Hire the Lecture Theatre.

The list of lectures can also be downloaded as a printer friendly pdf, which is updated quarterly. Talks Feb-May 2014


FEBRUARY

Thurs 6 – Costas Off Season (NSLA)
Tues 11
- Where Wild Birds Draw Me (CPS)
Wed 12
- Excavations in Roman Middlewich (CAS)
Thurs 13
– The World’s Last Stream Trains (NSLA)
Mon 17
- Lost on the Titanic: The Making of the Great Omar (S13)
Tues 18
– Chirk Castle – The Howard de Walden Years 1911-1948 (GMS)
Wed 19
- The Public Parks of Edward Kemp (CCT)
Thurs 20
- De Havilands, Comets & Crashes (NSLA)
Mon 24
- Excavations at Holt Castle (SLH)
Wed 26
- Military Miscellany (S13)
Thurs 27
- Richard III – Bloody Tyrant? (NSLA)


MARCH

Wed 5 – Military Miscellany(S13)
Thurs 6
- Catherine the Great’s Imperial Russia(NSLA)
Sat 8
- I Believe in Yesterday: Modern Heritage and the Beatles Starts 2:30pm  (CAS)
Wed 12
– Post War Architecture(CCT)
Thurs 13
- The Fine Art of Crime (GMS)
Sat 15
– Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands, plus The Wreck of the Royal Charter Starts 1:30pm (CG)
Mon 17
- A Coastal Journey from the River Dee to the River Dovey(S13)
Tues 18
- Iceland – A Journey to the Edge (NSLA)
Wed 19
- military Miscellany (S13)
Mon 24
- Surveying the Landscape(SLH)


APRIL

Wed 2 – Leadworks (CCT)
Sat 12
- AGM plus Britannia Prima, Britain’s Last Roman Province Starts 2:30pm (NSLA)
Mon 14
- Prehistoric Autopsy (S13)
Wed 23
– The History of St. John the Baptist – Chester’s First Cathedral (GMS)
Mon 28
- Derwent Valley Heritage Site (SLH)


MAY

Sat 10 – Anglo-Saxon Flixborough & Similar Settlements in N.W. Eusrope Starts 2:30pm (CAS)
Sat 17
- VW Overland to Istanbul, plus Himalayan Journey Starts 1:30pm (CG)
Mon 19
- The Two Face of Russia: Moscow and St. Petersburg (S13)
Tues 27
– The Sacred Art of Mongolia (GMS)


For further information contact:

Grosvenor Museum Society (GMS)
Lecture Secretary Johanna Keane  01244 532199

Chester Society of Natural Science Literature & Art (NSLA)
Lecture Secretary Anne Large  01244 336108

Chester Archaeological Society (CAS)
Lecture Secretary Alan Williams 01244 310563
www.chesterarchaeolsoc.org.uk

Chester Photographic Society (CPS)
Lecture Secretary John Dernie  01244 300166
www.chesterphotographicsociety.org

Chester Civic Trust (CCT)
Lecture Secretary ring  01244 318415
www.chestercivictrust.org.uk

Chester Society of Landscape History (SLH)
Lecture Secretary Mike Headon
www.chesterlandscapehistory.org.uk

Society of Thirteen (S13)
Lecture Secretary Mike Nichol 0151 3461017
www.societyofthirteen.org.uk

Chester Globetrotters (CG)
Lecture Secretary Angela Blundell 01244 629930
www.chesterglobetrotters.co.uk

Chester Decorative & Fine Art Society (DFAS)
Lecture Secretary Grace Johnston 01606 883781
www.chesterdfas.org.uk